Fifty-Seven Portage Employees Recognized at Service Awards Ceremony

April 13, 2016

HANCOCK, Mich. – UP Health System – Portage recognized 57 employees for their years of services at a ceremony held in the hospital café on Wednesday (April 13). Those recognized were celebrating their 10th, 15th, 20th, 25th, 30th, 35th or 40th anniversary with UPHS-Portage.

The group combined for 938 years of experience. The longest-serving member of the group was Betty MacInnes, the Vice President for Quality Management, who has been with Portage for 40 years. She is pictured to the right.

Below is the list of recipients with their job title and years of service listed:

  • Betty MacInnes (VP – Quality Management - 40)
  • Carole Sten (Buyer - 35)
  • Cheryl Faller (Assistant Coach - 35)
  • Elizabethe Gilreath (Registered Nurse - 35)
  • Gail Raffaelli (Cook/Baker - 35)
  • Deb Young (VP – Patient Services - 35)
  • Kimberly Lorenzetti (Surgical Services Scheduling Coordinator - 30)
  • Timothy Snow (Polysomnographer - 25)
  • Dr. David Kass (Physician – Family Practice - 20)
  • Kathy Ohtonen (Health Information Clerk - 20)
  • Sally Smith (Registered Nurse - 20)
  • Jean Marino (Clinic LPN - 20)
  • Kristie Vlahos (Registered Nurse - 20)
  • Michelle Hokenson (Patient Financial Representative - 15)
  • Marion Kreivi (Health Information Clerk - 15)
  • Mona Erickson (Registered Nurse - 15)
  • Bonnie Brandt (Medical Technologist - 15)
  • Lori Jokela (Registered Nurse - 15)
  • Alicia Reed (Patient Financial Representative - 15)
  • Cheryl Grigg (Unit Manager – Family Birthing Center - 15)
  • Maripat Kemppa (Radiologic Technologist - 15)
  • Kate Johnson (Dental Hygienist - 15)
  • Stephen Kipina (Maintenance Worker - 15)
  • Mollie Rowe (Assistant Director Home Care - 15)
  • Karlan Bastian (Registered Nurse - 15)
  • Gina Fredianelli (Surgical First Assistant - 15)
  • Kristina Huhta (Registered Nurse - 15)
  • Wanda Givens (Registered Nurse - 15)
  • Danielle Hamlin (Registered Nurse - 15)
  • Mark Gaffney (Maintenance Engineer - 15)
  • Amy Coon (HR Assistant - 15)
  • Ryan Clements (IT Support Specialist - 15)
  • David Walls (Maintenance Engineer - 15)
  • Paul Makela (Maintenance Engineer - 15)
  • Robert Bennetts (Maintenance Worker - 15)
  • Myra Nordstrom (Registered Nurse - 15)
  • Dr. Dawn Nulf (Physician – Emergency - 15)
  • Sara Sipola (Medical Receptionist - 15)
  • Brian Jarvis (Physical Therapist - 10)
  • Sahar Abuimara (Pharmacist - 10)
  • Kim Deluca (Patient Registration Representative - 10)
  • Patricia Klemett (Nursing Supervisor - 10)
  • Mark Randell (Director – Rehab & Sports Medicine - 10)
  • Linda Vandette (Pharmacy Technician - 10)
  • Marianne Berghefer (Hospice Volunteer & Bereavement Coordinator - 10)
  • Elissa Labyak (Physical Therapist - 10)
  • Stacey Lassila (Registered Nurse - 10)
  • Jennifer Lewis (Registered Nurse - 10)
  • Merry Jo Miller (Department Secretary - 10)
  • April Stukel (Medical Technologist - 10)
  • Adam Kerry (Orthopaedic Technologist - 10)
  • Sarah Niemela (Registered Nurse - 10)
  • Emily Knoch (Registered Nurse - 10)
  • Katie Brewster (Registered Nurse - 10)
  • Judith Kirtland (Registered Nurse - 10)
  • Renee Heltunen (PACS Administrator - 10)
  • Susan Binkley (Controller - 10)